Privacy Policy

Home >Privacy Policy
INTRODUCTION

The Institution of Fire Engineers (IFE) takes your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to provide the products and services you have requested from us. This policy sets out the way in which the IFE collects, uses and protects personal data.

1. COLLECTION OF DATA

During the course of its work the IFE collects personal data which identifies individuals. This personal data may include information such as name, age, gender, home address, organisation name, job title, business address, telephone number, email address, membership number and grade, examination records, bank and payment details, education and training details, CPD information, application forms and assessment records.

This personal data is collected by a variety of means, including via paper or electronic forms, face-to-face, by telephone, post, internet and email and at events. Data is retained by the IFE only for as long as it has legitimate reason to do so.

2. USE OF DATA

Personal data held by the IFE may be accessed, retrieved and used by the IFE, trusted associates and suppliers in order to fulfil the IFE’s role.

(i) Members of the IFE

If you are a member of the IFE we will use your personal data to administer and manage your membership of the IFE. For example, for the purposes of assessing membership applications, allocating a membership grade, providing member benefits, internal administration of your membership, taking payments for fees related to your membership and for analytical purposes.

The IFE will share part or all of your personal data with IFE volunteers for the purpose of assessing an application. The IFE will also share all or part of your personal data with IFE branch committee members for the purposes of contacting you about professional developments and opportunities such as IFE membership, qualification, volunteering or CPD events.

The IFE awards professional registrations under licence for the Engineering Council. If an individual applies and is awarded Engineering Council registration under the IFE, the IFE will retain associated data that will also be shared with the Engineering Council.

The IFE’s membership benefits include the quarterly International Fire Professional and the e-newsletter which are used to keep members up to date with the latest news and events from the IFE and fire sector, as well as developments and professional opportunities that are relevant to your IFE membership. Member benefits also include occasional communications from the IFE and its representatives (volunteers and branches) about IFE products and services, including membership, qualifications, volunteering opportunities and CPD events. You can manage your communication preferences at any time and choose to stop receiving these benefits by logging into your MyIFE portal account and visiting the ‘My Preferences’ page.

If the IFE is approached, by phone, email or letter, to confirm whether memberships are active it is our policy to provide this information. We do this because it is in the public interest that we confirm legitimate claims to membership and expose fraudulent claims.

(ii) Candidates of the IFE

If you have applied to sit the IFE’s qualifications we will use your personal data to administer and manage your exam entry. For example, for the purposes of assessing applications, taking payments for examination fees and for analytical purposes.

The IFE will share part or all of your personal data with your selected examination centre. The IFE will not share your personal data with third parties unless the third party is acting on your behalf, you have provided authorisation in writing, there is a legal imperative to do so or there is a need to share this information with third parties the IFE works with, for example qualification regulators.

(iii) Customers of the IFE

If you have registered for any IFE products or services including recognitions, Fire Risk Assessors or Auditors registrations, IFE events, e-alerts or have purchased items from our Online Shop, you will receive essential communications relating to the fulfilment of those products and services. When registering for these services, the IFE requests only the minimum information necessary to fulfil the service required. The IFE does not collate or hold financial information beyond the point where any fees due are processed and will not share your personal details with any third parties.

3. DATA SHARING

The owner of personal data held by the IFE will at all times be the IFE. As the data controller, the IFE takes all reasonable steps to ensure that personal data remains in a secure environment and will never sell personal data to third parties. The IFE works closely with other organisations to perform functions on our behalf in order to administer and manage our services. They are provided with the personal information that is necessary to perform the task and may not use it for any other purpose.

The IFE may only share personal data if it is required to do so by law.

4. DATA PROCESSING

Personal data held by the IFE may be managed by trusted third party processors. This includes the personal data that relates to members, customers and contacts on our database. Personal data is securely stored on a server.

We use Pavilion Publishing to send the International Fire Professional, MailChimp to send the e-newsletter and some communications to members, and Forfront to send email campaigns to the IFE membership.

5. OUR WEBSITE

The IFE website uses Google Analytics cookies to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our website and to understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website. Google Analytics records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system but none of this information personally identifies you to the IFE. Google are a third-party data processor

The IFE website also uses cookies to keep track of a visitor that has logged into the website so that they don’t have to log into subsequent pages they visit. Another cookie is collected that looks after data that is entered during sessions on the websites i.e. data that is entered into online forms.

(i) Online application forms

Application forms for all memberships, registrations, examinations, events and grants are available on the IFE website. The IFE takes your privacy seriously and treats all personal information in accordance with Indian data protection legislation. When completing the application form, the IFE requests the minimum information necessary to process your application. The information you provide in the application form will be used by the IFE and its representatives for administrative and membership purposes or as required by law. On completing the application, payment for the associated fee will be required via Worldpay. No financial information is passed to the IFE.

(ii) Contact us

Should you choose to contact us using the form on our Contact page, a copy of the content will automatically be emailed to the IFE’s main email account (info@ifeindia.org). The IFE does not retain this email unless it is required to do so in order to complete a requested action or it is required by law. When submitting this form, the system also automatically collates its content and stores it in the website database which is deleted every four weeks.

The terms "We" / "Us" / "Our"/ “IFE INDIA” individually and collectively refer to Institution of Fire Engineers (India) and the terms "You" /"Your" / "Yourself" refer to the users.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and IFE INDIA (both terms defined below). The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the I accept tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and IFE INDIA for your use of the website “www.ifeindia.org” (defined below).

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully by using the Website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website.

By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by us as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

USER INFORMATION

To avail certain services on our Websites, users are required to provide certain information for the registration process namely: - a) your name, b) email address, c) sex, d) age, e) PIN code, f) credit card or debit card details g) medical records and history, h) biometric information, i) password etc., and / or your occupation, interests, and the like. The Information as supplied by the users enables us to improve our sites and provide you the most user-friendly experience.

All required information is service dependent and we may use the above said user information to, maintain, protect, and improve its services (including advertising services) and for developing new services

Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

COOKIES

To improve the responsiveness of the sites for our users, we may use "cookies", or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user's individual interests using the Identified Computer. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply (an example of this is when you ask for our Personalised Horoscope). A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control.

Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer's connection to the Internet, including your IP address, when you visit our site. (Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data -- such as the web pages you view.) Your IP address does not identify you personally. We use this information to deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our site to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our site and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come.

LINKS TO THE OTHER SITES

Our policy discloses the privacy practices for our own web site only. Our site provides links to other websites also that are beyond our control. We shall in no way be responsible in way for your use of such sites.

INFORMATION SHARING

We shares the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user in the following limited circumstances:

(a) When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.

(b) We proposes to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

All information gathered on our Website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

However, the internet is an ever evolving medium. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be.

Grievance Redressal

Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to the Head (Admin) ("Grievance Officer").